Board of Trustees

 
A national professional association since 1923, with 14 Districts and 14 trustees. Providing guidance and education for America's Dental Assistant, the Board of Trustees is the managing body of the Association, vested with the power to conduct all business of the Association.

Active, Life, or Special members shall be eligible to serve as an officer and must have served as an ADAA State District Trustee; or a member of an ADAA Council and elected officer of a State Association.  Federal Services members shall be eligible to serve as an officer and must have served as an ADAA Federal Services District Trustee.  

A State District Trustee shall be a legal resident of the district which he/she represents. A State District Trustee shall be an active, life or special member and shall have served as a member of an ADAA committee or council or as an officer of a State Association.

The Federal Services District Trustee should be the senior ranking enlisted member, and will represent ADAA members from their respective United States Federal Services membership classification.

The Student District Trustee shall be an ADAA member in good standing, and has graduated from or who will graduate from a dental assisting program of at least 800 hours within 12 months of the application deadline date.

Click to view a district map

Click here to download the Student Trustee Nomination Form.
Click here to download the Nomination Form for all other currently available positions.

OFFICERS
TRUSTEES
Mary LaChappelle, CDA, RDA, RYT

1st District Trustee
Representing: CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT
Mary LaChappelle, CDA, RDA, RYT

Mary Beth Sojka, CDA RDA

2nd District Trustee
Representing: NJ, NY, PA
Mary Beth Sojka, CDA, RDA

Fatima Oglesby-Morris, DA, RDH

3rd District Trustee
Representing: DE, DC, MD, OH, VA, WV
Fatima Oglesby-Morris, DA, RDH

Kristy Eddleman

4th District Trustee
Representing: KY, NC, SC, TN
Kristy Eddleman

Susan Rexroat, EDDA, CDPMA, CDA, MS, BA

5th District Trustee
Representing: AL, FL, GA, MS, PR, VI
Susan Rexroat, EDDA, CDPMA, CDA, MS, BA

Karen Minca, CDPMA

6th District Trustee
Representing: IL, IN, MI
Karen Minca, CDPMA

Kelli Olson

7th District Trustee
Representing: MN, ND, SD, WI
Kelli Olson, LDA, CDA, CDPMA, CPFDA

Darlene Mundt, CDA

8th District Trustee
Representing: IA, KS, MO, NE
Darlene Mundt, CDA

Ronda Lane, BS, CDA, RDA, FADAA

9th District Trustee
Representing: AR, LA, OK, TX
Ronda Lane, BS, CDA, RDA, FADAA

Bonnie Marshall, CDA, RDA, EFODA, EFDA, MADAA, BS

10th District Trustee
Representing: AK, ID, MT, OR, WA
Bonnie Marshall, CDA, RDA, EFODA, EFDA, MADAA, BS

Linette Schmitt, LDA, CDA, MADAA

11th District Trustee Pro tem
Representing: AZ, CO, NM, UT, WY
Linette Schmitt, LDA, CDA, MADAA

Ruby Roach

12th District Trustee
Representing: CA, GU, HI, NV
Ruby Roach

Colleen Moonen

Student Trustee
Colleen Moonen

CMSgt Latoya Kendrick

Federal Services District Trustee–US Air Force
CMSgt Latoya Kendrick

RSS